Kojic acid is a natural compound that functions as a mild inhibitor of the production of certain pigmentations in both plants and animals alike. This acid was first used in Japan and is actually a byproduct made during the production of Japanese rice wine. Kojic acid is not an extreme inhibitor of pigmentation production, and therefore its skin whitening effects may be somewhat more subtle than those of other stronger substances such as hydroquinone. Regular application of a cream containing Kojic acid has been associated with the development of an allergy to this acid, and many such creams contain corticosteroids in them to counterbalance this issue.
Product Name: Kojic acid
Appearance: Off White Fine Powder
CAS NO.: 501-30-4
Molecular Formular: C6HO4
Kojic acid can inhibit the synthesis of tyrosinase, it can strongly inhibit the formation of melanin in the skin. Safe and non-toxic, and will not produce sequelae of white spots.
It can effectively treat freckles, age spots, pigmentation, acne, used to add to other high-end whitening cosmetics.
Kojic acid at a concentration of 20ug / ml can inhibit the activity of 70 to 80% of a variety of tyrosinase (or polyphenol oxidase PPO), and it is generally added in cosmetics at 0.5 to 2.0%.
Kojic acid can be used as a food additive, which has the functions of preservation, antiseptic, and anti-oxidation. Experiments have shown that kojic acid can inhibit the conversion of sodium nitrite in bacon to carcinogenic nitrosamines and that the addition of kojic acid to foods will not affect the taste, aroma, and texture of foods; kojic acid is also the production of maltol and ethyl maltol raw material.
Since kojic acid has no mutagenic effect on eukaryotic cells, it can eliminate the free radicals in the human body and enhance leukocyte dynamics, which is beneficial to human health. Therefore, kojic acid has been used as a raw material for cephalosporin antibiotics. Headache, toothache, and local inflammation are ideal for analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects.
Kojic acid can be used in the production of biological pesticides. Bio-fertilizer (dark red liquid) made by adding 0.5 ~ 1.0% kojic acid, whether it is sprayed at low concentration as foliar fertilizer, or produced as a growth-increasing agent for root application, this crop production promoter is effective for grain and Vegetables to have obvious effects of increasing yield.
1. Applied in Agriculture:kojic acid is used in producing biological pesticides;
2.Applied in Medicine,kojic acid has been used as an important material of cephalosporin-type antibiotics;
3.Applied in other fields:kojic acid is also used as iron analytical reagent and film spotting agent, etc;
4.Applied in Cosmetics,kojic acid has been widely added into lotion, face mask, liquid cream, and skin cream. Recommendation usage for cosmetics: 0.2~1.0%;
5. Applied in Food additive,kojic acid work as an antiseptic, antioxidant, preservative, and color stablizer in meat processing, also act as useful materials of food aromatizer-maltol and ethyl maltol.