Name: Azelaic Acid
CAS NO: 123-99-9
EINECS NO: 204-669-1
Boiling Point(℃): 286.5℃(13.3kPa)
Melting point: 105-109℃
Three forms: Powder, Flake, Particle
1.Acid Azelaic is used to treat mild to moderate acne, both comedonal acne, and inflammatory acne. It belongs to a class of medication called dicarboxylic acids.
It works by killing acne bacteria that infect skin pores. It also decreases the production of keratin, which is a natural substance that promotes the growth of acne bacteria.
Acid Azelaic is also used as a topical gel treatment for rosacea, due to its ability to reduce inflammation. It clears the bumps and swelling caused by Rosacea.
2.Acid Azelaic has been used for the treatment of skin pigmentation including melasma and post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation, particularly in those with darker skin types. It has been recommended as an alternative to hydroquinone (HQ). As a tyrosinase inhibitor, azelaic acid reduces the synthesis of melanin.
1. Mainly used for the production of dioctyl azelate plasticizer. It can also be used as raw material for the production of perfumes, lubricants, oils, and polyamide resins.
2. Rhododendron acid is antibacterial and can be used as a food preservative. The use of mouthwash is beneficial to the prevention and treatment of dental caries, and the use of soap can avoid cracking on the surface of the soap body. Has good permeability to the skin, the use of cream cosmetics can increase the skin’s absorption function. Has a variety of medicinal effects and is available in dermatological plasters. With skin lightening and whitening functions. Rhododendron acid or its zinc salt is compatible with vitamin B6 for hair care products. It is suitable for the treatment of male hormonal alopecia with strong endocrine in men, and at the same time stimulates hair growth.